Serving Bethesda & Southern Montgomery CountyCall (301) 579-8750

Warm water through the cold months

Spas & Hot Tubs in Bethesda, MD

A spa gets more use in a Maryland winter than a pool does in a summer. Placement, power and cover are what make it easy to use.

  • Free on-site design consultations
  • Written, itemized quotes before any digging
  • Permit drawings and site plans prepared for DPS review
Pool Contractors in Bethesda, MD

Adding Hot Water to the Back Yard

Spas and hot tubs extend outdoor time well beyond swim season. With January lows in Bethesda averaging around 30°F, a 102-degree soak on a cold night is one of the most-used features in a back yard. There are two main paths: an inground spa built of concrete, usually attached to a pool, or a factory-made acrylic hot tub set on a pad. Both need power, a good location and a cover that meets county rules.

Attached spas

Building the spa in the same project as the pool shares excavation, plumbing and the heater, which keeps the cost down. In HomeGuide's hot tub guide, that combined build costs $6,000 to $15,000, compared with $8,000 to $25,000 for one added later or built on its own. The familiar design is a raised spa that overflows into the pool: the warm water flows over a stone or tile edge into the pool, and the sound covers road noise. Spas can be finished in the same plaster, pebble and tile as the pool.

Standalone hot tubs

An acrylic hot tub is a self-contained unit with its own pump, heater and controls. HomeGuide puts typical above-ground hot tubs at $3,000 to $10,000, with luxury models up to $18,000. Delivery, a pad and new wiring add to that: the guide lists a concrete pad at $500 to $2,500, new electrical wiring at $800 to $1,600 and a crane lift, when one is needed, at $300 to $1,500. Some Bethesda back yards are reachable only through a narrow side gate or over a fence, so we check the delivery route first.

Power, permits and covers

Most hot tubs and every inground spa need a dedicated electrical circuit with ground-fault protection, installed by a licensed electrician under an electrical permit. DPS has explained that spas and hot tubs do not need the 60-inch pool barrier, but they must have a lockable cover. If the spa is inside a fenced pool area, it simply shares the pool's barrier. We plan the pad or spa location within zoning setbacks and where an electrician can reach it without trenching across the whole yard.

Where to put it

The best spa spot is usually close to the house. A short walk in a robe on a February night matters more than a perfect view. Think about privacy from neighboring windows, wind, shade from trees that drop leaves into the water, and a level, well-drained base. On sloped lots, setting the spa partly into a retaining wall can make it easier to step into and less visually bulky.

Winter use and care

Spas that run year-round avoid most freeze problems because the water keeps circulating, yet if the power drops during a deep cold snap, the plumbing is at risk. Ask about freeze protection settings on the equipment, and keep the cover on whenever the spa is not in use to hold heat. If you plan to shut the spa down for winter, it needs to be drained and the lines blown out as carefully as a pool.

What This Covers

We build inground spas and prepare the site for standalone hot tubs.

Attached gunite spas

Raised or flush concrete spas formed in the same shell work as the pool, often overflowing into it.

Standalone inground spas

A concrete spa on its own, with its own equipment, where a pool will not fit.

Hot tub pads and access

Level concrete or paver pads, delivery route and crane planning for acrylic units.

Power and covers

Dedicated circuits by a licensed electrician and lockable covers as DPS requires.

Custom Inground Pools in Bethesda, MD

Typical Spa & Hot Tub Costs

ItemPublished range
Inground spa built with a pool$6,000 to $15,000
Inground spa added later or standalone$8,000 to $25,000
Above-ground hot tub$3,000 to $10,000
Concrete pad or base$500 to $2,500
New electrical wiring$800 to $1,600
Extensive new wiring (panel, long runs)$1,900 to $4,200

National ranges from HomeGuide's 2026 hot tub guide and ThePricer (2026). Electrical work depends on panel capacity and distance. Your written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Pick the type and spot

Inground or acrylic, and a location near the house that fits setbacks and power.

2. Plan access and power

We check the delivery route or excavation path and the electrical run.

3. Build or set

We build the spa shell or pour the pad and set the hot tub.

4. Connect and start

A licensed electrician connects power, the spa is filled, and we review the controls.

Gunite & Concrete Pools in Bethesda, MD

Spas & Hot Tubs Questions

Will DPS make me fence in a hot tub?

DPS has said spas and hot tubs do not need the 60-inch pool barrier, but they must have a lockable cover. A spa inside a fenced pool area shares the pool's barrier.

What permits does a hot tub require?

DPS staff have said a permitted pool or spa needs a building permit plus an electrical permit pulled by an electrician; only small portable units 24 inches deep or less with no circulating equipment are exempt. Requirements can differ for a plug-in tub, so we confirm with DPS for your setup.

Is it cheaper to add a spa when building a pool?

Yes. The HomeGuide ranges are $6,000 to $15,000 alongside a new pool and $8,000 to $25,000 as a later addition, because excavation, plumbing and the heater are shared.

Can I use a hot tub all winter in Bethesda?

Yes, and many people use it more in winter than summer. Keep it running, keep the cover on, and make sure the equipment has freeze protection in case of a power outage.

Get a Spas & Hot Tubs Estimate

Free estimates for spas, hot tubs and pads.

Call Now: (301) 579-8750